Sady v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiff, Carol Sady, brought this action both individually and as executrix of the estate of her husband, Peter Sady.

The defendants listed in the plaintiffs complaint are the Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, the Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company, and Robert Semsel, an insurance agent employed by one or both of the named and related insurance companies.

General Statutes § 52-114 provides: “pleading of contributory negligence. In any action to recover damages for negligently causing the death of a person, or for negligently causing personal injury or property damage, it shall be presumed that such person whose death was caused or who was injured or who suffered property damage was, at the time of the commission of the alleged negligent act or acts, in the exercise of reasonable care. If contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant or defendants, and the burden of proving such contributory negligence shall rest upon the defendant or defendants.”

This case discussed § 1399e, which contained virtually the same language as the current law, $ 52-114.