Sadtler v. John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co.
[…] The court held the creditor (bank) was not an agent of the insurance company in providing for coverage on a loan to a person who was ineligible for such coverage.

The relationship of the policyholder (beneficiary) and the insurer with the potentially adversary interests on payment of claims which are inherent precludes an agency on the facts presented. Beyond this, we are by the terms of the group policy required to apply Michigan law to this case.[3] The trial court properly so found and we do not understand this to be in dispute. Significantly, Section 24.14416 of the Michigan Statutes, M.C.L.A. § 500.4416 provides that in group life insurance policies covering the lives of borrowers from a single financial institution such financial institution, "including subsidiaries or affiliated companies, shall not act as agent for such group life insurance transaction." Furthermore, the group policy contains a clause providing that "[t]he Policyholder shall in no event be considered the agent of the Company for any purpose under this Policy."