Sadofsky v. Sadofsky
[…] This is especially so because at the time of the statement subdivision (a) of section 237 of the Domestic Relations Law had been amended to provide that "Any applications for counsel fees and expenses may be maintained by the attorney for the wife in his own name in the same proceeding” (see L 1978, ch 444, § 1, eff July 19, 1978), and an earlier order of Special Term had reserved the issue of counsel fees for the trial.