Sadloski v. Town of Manchester
[…] In the interests of justice, therefore, this case must be remanded to the trial court for further proceedings to resolve the issue of the plaintiffs standing to challenge the validity of the tax assessment agreement.

The judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

The original plaintiffs were Elizabeth Sadloski, Virginia Celinski, Harvey Steeves, Joyce R. Senkbeil and Adele Katkauskas, all of whom identified themselves as residents, voters and taxpayers of the town of Manchester.

General Statutes § 12-65b provides: “agreements between municipality AND OWNER OR LESSEE OF REAL PROPERTY OR AIR SPACE FIXING THE ASSESSMENT OF SUCH PROPERTY OR AIR SPACE, (a) Any municipality may, by affirmative vote of its legislative body, enter into a written agreement with any party owning or proposing to acquire an interest in real property in such municipality, or with any party owning or proposing to acquire an interest in air space in such municipality, or with any party who is the lessee of, or who proposes to be the lessee of, air space in such municipality in such a manner that the air space leased or proposed to be leased shall be assessed to the lessee pursuant to section 12-64, fixing the assessment of the real property or air space which is the subject of the agreement, and all improvements thereon or therein and to be constructed thereon or therein, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, (1) for a period of not more than seven years, provided the cost of such improvements to be constructed is not less than three million dollars, (2) for a period of not more than two years, provided the cost of such improvements to be constructed is not less than five hundred thousand dollars or (3) to the extent of fifty per cent of such increased assessment, for a period of not more than three years, provided the cost of such improvements to be constructed is not less than one hundred thousand dollars.