94 P.2d 161 | Utah | 1939
[…] The juvenile court is not a criminal court. Mill v. Brown, supra; People v. Lewis,
"If the hearing here had been a criminal trial, its sole defect would have been the failure to warn against self-incrimination. But it was not a criminal trial and there was no defect."
The court considered the matter fully and concluded that there was no error in the commitment. The opinion seems to rest partly on the basis that the proceeding before the juvenile court "was not a criminal trial" and therefore the witness could not claim the privilege vouchsafed by the New York State Constitution, Article 1, Section 6, which provides that:
"No person shall * * * be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself."
But such a constitutional provision is uniformly interpreted to give protection to a person in any court proceedings, criminal or otherwise. People v. Cummins,
It should be noted that this decision was five judges to two.