Sadeghian v. City of Denton
[…] Standard of Review

The standards for reviewing a motion for summary judgment are well established. The movant has the burden of showing that there is no genuine material fact issue and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Ryland Group, Inc. v. Hood, 924 S.W.2d 120, 121 (Tex. 1996). A defendant is entitled to summary judgment if the summary judgment evidence establishes, as a matter of law, that at least one element of a plaintiff's cause of action cannot be established. Science Spectrum, Inc. v. Martinez, 941 S.W.2d 910, 911 (Tex.1997).

Application of Section 1825(b) to RTC

The RTC is governed by 12 U.S.C. § 1441a. See 12 U.S.C.A. § 1441a (West Supp.2000). Under section 1441a(b)(4)(A), the RTC has "the same powers and rights to carry out its duties ... as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has under... [12 U.S.C.A. §§ 1821, 1822, and 1823]." 12 U.S.C.A. § 1441a(b)(4)(A) (West Supp.2000).