Sadeghian v. City of Denton
[…] Application of Section 1825(b) to RTC

The RTC is governed by 12 U.S.C. § 1441a. See 12 U.S.C.A. § 1441a (West Supp.2000). Under section 1441a(b)(4)(A), the RTC has "the same powers and rights to carry out its duties ... as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has under... [12 U.S.C.A. §§ 1821, 1822, and 1823]." 12 U.S.C.A. § 1441a(b)(4)(A) (West Supp.2000). "With respect to any asset acquired or liability assumed pursuant to this section, the [FDIC] shall have all of the rights, powers, privileges, and authorities... under sections 1821 and 1825(b)." 12 U.S.C.A. § 1823(d)(3)(A) (West 1989). Therefore, section 1825(b) applies to the RTC. See RTC Commercial Assets Trust 1995-NP3-1 v. Phoenix Bond & Indem. Co., 169 F.3d 448, 456 (7th Cir.1999).

Application of Section 1825(b) to Mortgage Liens

"No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, *406 foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation." 12 U.S.C.A. § 1825(b)(2) (West 1989). This language is clear that an involuntary lien cannot attach to property that is owned by the RTC when it is acting as a receiver. Irving ISD v. Packard Prop., 970 F.2d 58, 61 (5th Cir.1992).