Sadden v. Lutheran Welfare Service
[…] They insist that the statutory scheme with reference to adoption does not comprehend notice to the father or consent by him.

*460By the provisions of Minn. St. 259.25, subd. 1, the mother of an illegitimate child is permitted to enter into an agreement with a welfare agency giving it authority to place the child for adoption. It is provided by § 259.24, subd. 1(a), that the consent of the father of an illegitimate child to adoption “shall not be required” and by § 259.24, subd. 1(f), that the agency “shall have the exclusive right to consent to the adoption of such child.”1