Sacramento Police Officers Ass'n v. Venegas
[…] This is the type of comment adverse to his interest that the Bill of Rights Act gives Kime the opportunity to review and explain or rebut if he can.

According to the Department, disclosure is not required here because, under its procedures, no one has access to the internal affairs files except internal affairs personnel. Not so. Penal Code section 832.5, subdivision (c)(1), provides that “[m]anagement of the peace officer’s employing agency shall have access to the files described in this subdivision,” pursuant to which the Department maintains its internal affairs index cards.