Sacramento Police Officers Ass'n v. Venegas
[…] C

Nevertheless, the Department argues that it is not required to disclose adverse comments in records kept by its internal affairs section *927because such records are not personnel files and are not used for any personnel purposes by the Department. The argument is unpersuasive.

First, the Department’s contention is belied by the fact that it handles all complaints about its peace officer employees pursuant to the provisions of Penal Code section 832.5 et seq., which require, among other things, that (1) “[e]ach department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public” (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (a)), and (2) “[c]omplaints and any reports or findings relating to these complaints shall be retained for a period of at least five years” (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (b)).

While this statutory scheme addresses “complaints by members of the public” (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (a)), the Department applies the scheme without distinguishing between complaints by the public and complaints by fellow peace officers.3