Sacramento Police Officers Ass'n v. Venegas
[…] For this purpose, “frivolous” is given the meaning set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, which permits a trial court to impose sanctions on a party or attorney. (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (c).) Thus, a “frivolous” complaint is one that is “totally and completely without merit” or is taken “for the sole purpose of harassing [the peace officer].” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) A complaint is “unfounded” when the investigation has “clearly established that the allegation is not true” (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (d)(2)), and a complaint is “exonerated” when the investigation has “clearly established that the actions of the peace officer that formed the basis for the complaint are not violations of law or department policy.” (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (d)(3).)