91-1248, 93-1423, & 96-1439 | D.C. Cir. | Jan 16, 1998
[…] a collection of information that is imposed ... by statute," 5 
C.F.R. 1320.6(e), and we shall assume that is a reasonable 
interpretation of the law.

     As the OMB has explained, however, that principle "does 
not extend to situations in which a statute authorizes, or 
directs, an agency to impose a collection of information on 
persons, and the agency does so."  Controlling Paperwork 
Burdens on the Public;  Regulatory Changes Reflecting Reco- dification of the Paperwork Reduction Act, 60 Fed. Reg. 
30438, 30441 (1995).  That is all that has happened here.  
Section 308(b) of the Communications Act provides that "[a]ll 
applications for station licenses ... shall set forth such facts 
as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the ... 



financial ... qualifications of the applicant to operate the 
station."  47 U.S.C. s 308(b).  The Commission duly required 
that each applicant submit information showing that it had a 
firm financial commitment.  There is no collection of informa- tion imposed by statute, much less a specific congressional 
command to provide information showing a firm financial