51 F.3d 264 | 1st Cir. | 1995
[…] He maintained that the DOT's analysis relied on a sample that was too small to be reliable for purposes of determining whether the SAQS had a disparate impact. However, Sack's primary argument was that the SAQS were obviously discriminatory. Thus, he maintained that the DOT erred in applying the disparate impact test
5 U.S.C. Sec. 3313 prescribes how the lists of applicants for federal positions are to be prepared. The statute provides, in relevant part, that, "[t]he names of preference eligibles shall be entered ahead of others having the same rating."
5 U.S.C. Sec. 3311 provides, in relevant part:
In examinations for the competitive service in which experience is an element of qualification, a preference eligible is entitled to credit -
* * *
(2) for all experience material to the position for which examined, including experience gained in religious, civic, welfare, service and organizational activities, regardless of whether he received pay therefor.
The DOT submitted an affidavit from Amy Chassid, chief of one of the IRS's organizational and planning sections. She averred that the SAQS gave greater weight "to those applicants who demonstrate current familiarity with legal matters ... by either experience or education." (emphasis supplied).