51 F.3d 264 | 1st Cir. | 1995
[…] Sack argued that the DOT erred in concluding that the SAQS did not result in age discrimination simply because two persons older than him were hired. He maintained that the DOT's analysis relied on a sample that was too small to be reliable for purposes of determining whether the SAQS had a disparate impact. However, Sack's primary argument was that the SAQS were obviously discriminatory. Thus, he maintained that the DOT erred in applying the disparate impact test
5 U.S.C. Sec. 3313 prescribes how the lists of applicants for federal positions are to be prepared. The statute provides, in relevant part, that, "[t]he names of preference eligibles shall be entered ahead of others having the same rating."
5 U.S.C. Sec. 3311 provides, in relevant part:
In examinations for the competitive service in which experience is an element of qualification, a preference eligible is entitled to credit -
* * *