Sachtjen v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] We granted Sachtjen's petition for a writ of certiorari to the court of appeals.[3]

II.

Although ownership of a motor vehicle is defined by the General Assembly in different ways for different purposes, the holder of a certificate of title clearly has an interest in insuring against liability for damages resulting from use of the vehicle. See § 10-1-102(6), 3 C.R.S. (2001)("`[I]nsurable interest' in property means every interest in property or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured."); § 42-3-126, 11 C.R.S. (2001)("The owner of a motor vehicle who has made a bona fide sale or transfer of such owner's title or interest and who has delivered possession of such vehicle and the certificate of title thereto properly endorsed to the purchaser or transferee shall not be liable for