Sachs v. Sachs
[…] I

The plaintiff first claims that the trial court should not have found that it had jurisdiction over the defend*415ant because she did not meet the residency requirements of General Statutes § 46b-44 (c). Subsumed in the plaintiffs claim is an assertion that the trial court did not have jurisdiction over the marriage of the parties at the time he filed his complaint because he was then residing in Florida.

Section 46b-44 (c) provides that a “[djecree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree; or (2) one of the parties was domiciled in this state at the time of the marriage and returned to this state with the intention of permanently remaining before the filing of the complaint; or (3) the cause for the dissolution of the marriage arose after either party moved into this state.”

When either of the parties to a dissolution action meets the domicile requirements of § 46b-44 (c), the court has both personal and subject matter jurisdiction and there is a sufficient nexus between the state and the marriage to entitle the court’s judgment to full faith and credit. LaBow v.