Sacco v. United States
[…] See e.g., Gavette v. OPM, 808 F.2d 1456 (Fed.Cir.1986) and Sims v. Dep’t of Navy, 711 F.2d 1578 (Fed.Cir.1983) (resolving appeals of MSPB decisions concerning attorney’s fees under the Back Pay Act).

Plaintiffs acknowledge that the MSPB generally has jurisdiction over claims for attorney’s fees under the Back Pay Act, but contend that in present case the agencies’ unilateral corrections of the Plaintiffs’ adverse personnel determinations divested the MSPB of jurisdiction and bestowed jurisdiction on this Court. Plaintiffs cite a regulation of the Office of Personnel Management, 5 C.F.R. § 550.807, which provides:

An employee ... may request payment of reasonable attorney fees related to an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action ... Such a request may be presented only to the appropriate authority that corrected or directed the correction of the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action.

Because the agency itself corrected each personnel action that served as the basis for the attorney’s fee claims, Plaintiffs contend that their request for fees could “only” be presented to the agencies, not the MSPB. Id.