Sacco v. United States
[…] (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect—
(I) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, ... which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred, ...; and (ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action which ... shall be awarded in accordance with standards established under section 7701(g) of this title ....

5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii).

The referenced section 7701(g)(1) of the CSRA provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Board, or an administrative *428law judge or other employee of the Board designated to hear a case, may require payment by the agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee or applicant for employment if the employee or applicant is the prevailing party and the Board, administrative law judge, or other employee (as the case may be) determines that payment by the agency is warranted in the interest of justice, including any case in which a prohibited personnel practice was engaged in by the agency or any case in which the agency’s action was clearly without merit.

5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(1).

The Back Pay Act does not, itself, provide a statutory basis for invoking this Court’s jurisdiction. United States v. Connolly, 716 F.2d 882, 887 (Fed.Cir.1983); Shelleman v. United States, 9 Cl.Ct. 452, 456 (1986). As our appellate authority recognized in Montalvo v.