Sacco v. Baltimore & OR Co.
[…] June 6, 1944.

John C. Robinson and Morris A. Wainger, both of New York City (William Paul Allen, of New York City, of counsel), for plaintiff.

Robert Schwebel, of New York City (Sebastian C. Pugliese, of Pittsburgh, Pa., of counsel), for defendant.

MOSCOWITZ, District Judge.

Defendant moves this Court to decline to take jurisdiction of and to dismiss this personal injury action brought by an employee of defendant to recover damages for injuries received in the course of his employment.

The cause of action arises under the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S. C.A. §§ 51-60. Section 6 (45 U.S.C.A. § 56) of which provides:

"Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action."

The defendant admits that it is doing business in this district and that it is engaged in interstate commerce.