231 F. Supp. 440 | E.D.S.C. | 1964
[…] The “Philip Rental Agency” is not now listed in the telephone directory and any advertising is either done through newspapers or by placing a “For Rent” sign
It is the contention of the plaintiff that this alleged work activity by her for her son created a bona fide employer-employee relationship and as a result, she argues, she has earned at least the required quarters of coverage and is entitled to old-age insurance benefits.
The relevant provisions of the Act are set forth below. Section 202, 42 U.S. C.A. § 402, provides for old-age insurance benefits to:
“Sec. 202. (a) Every individual who—
“(1) is a fully insured individual (as defined in section 214(a),
“(2) has attained age 62, and
“(3) has filed application for old-age insurance benefits * * *
“shall be entitled to an old-age insurance benefit for each month, beginning with the first month after August 1950 in which such individual becomes so entitled to such insurance benefits * *
To be the “fully insured individual” called for by section 202(a) (1), the plaintiff would have had to have acquired six quarters of coverage.