231 F. Supp. 440 | E.D.S.C. | 1964
[…] Section 214(a) (1), 42 U.S.C.A. § 414(a) (1). A “quarter of coverage” is defined by sections 213(a) (2), 42 U.S.C.A. § 413(a) (2), as a quarter (a period of three calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31) “in which the individual has been paid $50 or more in wages.”
The term “wages” is defined in section 209, 42 U.S.C.A. § 409, in terms of remuneration paid for “employment” which in turn is defined, so far as is pertinent here, by section 210(a), 42 U.S.C.A. § 410(a):
“ * * * any service,- of whatever nature, performed after 1950 * * by an employee for the person employing him * * * except that, in the case of service performed after 1950, such term shall not include — - **«•**
“(B) Service not in the course of the employer’s trade or business, or domestic service in a private home of the employer, performed by an individual in the employ of his son or daughter;”
As shown in the Notice of Hearing, the sole issue of fact upon which findings were to be made was whether or not the plaintiff was an employee under the terms of the Social Security Act, as amended, which includes the usual common law rules applicable in determining whether an employer-employee relationship existed.
The term “employment” is defined in the Social Security Act (Section 210(a), 42 U.S.C.A. § 410(a) :
“* * * [A]ny service, of whatever nature, performed after 1950- * * * by an employee for the person employing him * * * except that, in the case of service performed after 1950, such term shall not include — ” inter alia (Parent working for son)
Prior to 1961 services performed by a parent for her son was conclusively presumed not to be “employment”. The 1960 amendment to the Act (Public Law 86-778, 86th Congress, Section 210(a))