Sabatine v. Commonwealth
[…] [5] Appellants' request for reconsideration likewise was denied. The transfer taxes paid to Lower Merion Township and Lower Merion School District, however, were refunded.

[6] It is well-established in this Commonwealth that "[a] voluntary payment of taxes can be subsequently recovered by a taxpayer only if and as a statute so provides." Calvert Distillers Corp. v. Board of Finance and Revenue, 376 Pa. 476, 479, 103 A.2d 668, 669 (1954). The statutory provision upon which appellants rely is Section 503(a) of the Fiscal Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, art. V. § 503 as amended, 72 Pa.C.S.A. § 503(a), which provides in pertinent part:

The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be,

To hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes, . . . paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled and, upon the allowance of any such petition, to refund such taxes, . . . out of any appropriation or appropriations made for the purpose . . . . (Emphasis supplied).

It is further settled that a party appealing from a denial of a tax refund by the Board of Finance has the burden of proof in a de novo proceeding before the Commonwealth Court.