91 Conn. App. 808 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] After assessing that a lost profits claim was alleged, the court denied the defendant’s motion. The plaintiff was not aggrieved or harmed by this ruling in her favor. The plaintiff, then, made an oral motion, asking the court to recuse itself “on the basis that the court at this point in time has done an independent investigation of facts
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-549u provides in relevant part: “The judges of the Superior Court may make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure in accordance with which the court, in its discretion, may refer to an arbitrator, for proceedings authorized pursuant to this chapter, any civil action in which in the discretion of the court, the reasonable expectation of a judgment is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of legal interest and costs and in which a claim for a trial by jury and a certificate of closed pleadings have been filed. . . .”