452 Mass. 564 | Mass. | 2008
[…] General Laws c. 152, § 23, provides:
“If an employee files any claim or accepts payment of compensation on account of personal injury under this chapter, or submits to a proceeding before the [Department of Industrial Accidents] under [§§ 10 to 12], inclusive, such action shall constitute a release to the insurer of all claims or demands at common law, if any, arising from the injury. If an employee accepts payment of compensation under this chapter on account of personal injury or makes an agreement under [§ 48], such action shall constitute a release to the insured of all claims or demands at common law, if any, arising from the injury.”
General Laws c. 152, § 26, provides, in relevant part:
“If an employee who has not given notice of his claim of common law rights of action under [§ 24], or who has given such notice and has waived the same, receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, ... he shall be paid compensation by the insurer or self-insurer, as hereinafter provided . . . .”
The parents also argue that the wrongful death statute, G. L. c. 229, § 2, “guarantees” them the opportunity to recover damages for loss of consortium and punitive damages from CVS. That argument fails.