S.W. v. Pressley Ridge
[…] Witthohn v. Fed. Ins. Co., 164 Fed .App’x. 395,396(4th Cir. 2006). However, the Court may rely on extrinsic evidence if the documents are central to a plaintiff’s claim or are sufficiently referred to in the Complaint. Id. at 396—97.

DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiff’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations.

Plaintiff’s claims are subject to the two-year personal injury statute of limitations, unless plaintiff can establish that a tolling provision applies. W.Va. Code § 55-2-12 (“Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries.

Based on the allegations in the Complaint, plaintiff is relying on the tolling statute for sexual abuse of minors set forth in Section 55-2-15(a) of the West Virginia Code to [Doc. I at ¶~J 6, 50]. Section 55-2-1 5(a) of the West argue that his claims are timely.