S.W. v. Pressley Ridge
[…] [Id. at 7]. However, the Complaint does not allege anywhere that defendant aided, abetted or concealed plaintiff’s alleged abuse.

Because the tolling provision in Section 55-2-1 5(a) does not apply, plaintiff’s claims against defendant are subject to the two-year personal injury statute of limitations. As a result, plaintiff’s claims are untimely.

Second, plaintiff’s argument that Section 55-2-15(c) nullifies Section 55-2-15(a) is nonsensical and contrary to the plain and unambiguous language of the statute as well as applicable law. Section 55-2-15(c) reads in full:

The amendments to this section enacted during the 2020 Regular Session of the Legislature are intended to extend the statute of limitations for all actions whether or not an earlier established period of limitation has expired.

If Section 55-2-15(c) was interpreted as plaintiff suggests, it would gut the entirety of Section 55-2-15(a) and give it no operative effect. The clear purpose of Section 55-2-1 5(c) is to confirm that Section 55-2-1 5(a) applies retroactively.