S.S. v. L.S. CA5
[…] Department of Housing & Community Development (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1240, 1257 [appellant forfeited argument “by failing to brief it properly under a separate heading … and … failing to provide adequate legal analysis”]; rule 8.204(a)(1)(B) [each brief must “[s]tate each point under a separate heading or subheading summarizing the point, and support each point by argument and, if possible, by citation of authority”].) 10 Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (c) sets out the procedure when a party seeks to disqualify a judge for cause, and requires a party to seek disqualification “ ‘at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification.’ ” ( Tri Counties Bank v. Superior Court (2008) *25 in the trial court will result in a waiver of this issue on appeal. ( Tri Counties Bank v. Superior Court , supra , 167 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1337‒1338.)