S.S. v. L.S. CA5
[…] After father filed his notice of appeal, the family court granted father’s motion to unseal the transcript, and the transcript is part of the appellate record. Although father now has access to the transcript, he does not use it to challenge the family court’s custody findings.

The only argument father raises with respect to the family court’s interview of daughter is that the court refused to allow daughter to express her custodial preference. Contrary to father’s assertion, the family court was not required to ask daughter who she preferred to live with. Family Code section 3042, subdivision (a), provides, “If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation.” A child 14 years of age or older who wishes to address the court regarding custody or visitation must be permitted to do so unless the court determines it is not in the child’s best interest. ( Id. , *19 § 3042, subd.