S. S. Kresge Co. v. Bowers
[…] It provides that the Tax Commissioner may conduct test checks, not the taxpayer.

The test check which is provided by Section 5739.10, Revised Code, cannot be interpreted to afford the taxpayer the means to avoid the keeping of complete and accurate records as required by Section 5739.11, Revised Code. To hold otherwise would excuse him from keeping such records.

To protect himself, the taxpayer need only keep complete and accurate records of his taxable sales, which he is under a duty to do by virtue of Section 5739.11, Revised Code, which, as effective here, read in part as follows:

“Each vendor shall keep complete and accurate records of sales, together with a record of the tax collected thereon, which shall be the amount due under Sections 5739.01 to 5739.31, inclusive of the Revised Code * *

This section is for the benefit of the taxpayer. By keeping complete and accurate records, he can prove exactly what his tax should be. The appellant by its own admission has not complied with the above section.