S. G. v. D. M.
[…] Further, veterans benefits are not considered income for tax purposes but are specifically mentioned in the statute as an element of income for the purposes of determining support (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [b] [5] [iii] [E]; Marsh v Fieramusca, 150 Misc 2d 776). The latter position buttresses a strict interpretation approach suggesting that the Legislature intended to include workers’ compensation and veterans benefits and exclude personal injury settlements as income within section 413 (1) (b) (5) of the Family Court Act.

As noted by the respondent, the language of Family Court Act § 413 (1) (b) (5) states, " '[i]ncome’ shall mean, but shall not be limited to, the sum of the amounts determined by the application of clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi) of this subparagraph reduced by the amount determined by the application of clause (vii) of this subparagraph”. This court agrees with the respondent’s argument that the Legislature intended to provide the courts with the discretion to include as income items other than those specifically enumerated (Marsh v Fieramusca, supra).