171 Misc. 2d 169 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1996
[…] Lastly, the respondent cites Family Court Act § 413 (1) (b) (5) as the statutory authority for this court to exercise its discretionary powers in the case at bar. The petitioner concurs with the Hearing Examiner’s reasoning.
Erie County Dept. of Social Servs. (Trunfio) v Labarge (159 Misc 2d 806) analyzed the receipt of a personal injury award within the purview of section 413 (1) (e) of the Family Court Act. Trunfio reasoned that the receipt of compensatory dam
As noted by the respondent, the language of Family Court Act § 413 (1) (b) (5) states, " '[i]ncome’ shall mean, but shall not be limited to, the sum of the amounts determined by the application of clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi) of this subparagraph reduced by the amount determined by the application of clause (vii) of this subparagraph”. This court agrees with the respondent’s argument that the Legislature intended to provide the courts with the discretion to include as income items other than those specifically enumerated (Marsh v Fieramusca, supra).