S. Don Huckaby v. United States Department of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service
[…] Section 7430(a) specifies when litigation costs may be recovered:

(a) In general. — In the case of any civil proceeding which is—
(1) brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, and
(2) brought in a court of the United States (including the Tax Court and the United States Claims Court),
the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment for reasonable litigation costs incurred in such proceeding.

Section 7430(c)(l)(A)(iv) specifies that litigation costs include: “reasonable fees paid or incurred for the services of attorneys in connection with civil proceedings.”

We conclude that section 7430 applies to Huckaby’s suit brought under section 7431 because Huckaby’s underlying claim1 “was in connection with the determination, collection or refund of any tax, interest, or panalty”; Huckaby’s claim arose because the IRS was in possession of Huckaby’s records for the purpose of determining his tax liability.

A more difficult question is whether Huckaby qualifies as a “prevailing party.” Section 7430(c) provides the following definition of “prevailing party”: