S. Axelrod Co. v. Mel Dixon Studio, Inc.
[…] (See Multiple Dwelling Law, § 280.)

The statutory definition of an IMD reflects this concern with the complexities of joint living/working use of loft space. It brings into focus the reality that people in the arts work long and irregular hours at their studios, including weekends and holidays, and devote large blocks of time to their artistic pursuits, as the nature of their work may require, in many cases necessitating regular separation from their families for days on end.

Subdivision 1 of section 281 of the Multiple Dwelling Law defines an IMD, in pertinent part, as any building or structure or portion thereof that “on December first, nineteen hundred eighty-one was occupied for residential purposes since April first, nineteen hundred eighty as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently of one another.” (Emphasis added.)

The Legislature’s use of “residence or home” in section 281 makes explicit its intent to protect these dual living/working uses and leaves no doubt that it did not contemplate primary residence as a prerequisite for Loft Law protection.