41 F. Supp. 2d 388 | E.D.N.Y | 1999
[…] CONCLUSION
Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment is hereby denied. Defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is hereby granted. The action is dismissed.
SO ORDERED:
. S & B Transportation, Inc. (“S & B”), also a licensed transportation broker, withdrew its claim in February, 1998. Affirmation of Edward Land, dated August 13, 1998, ¶ 1 n. 1 (hereinafter “Land Aft.”).
. 49 U.S.C. § 13706(a) in relevant part states: When the shipper or consignor instructs the carrier transporting the property to deliver it to a consignee that is an agent only, not having beneficial title to the property, the consignee is liable for rates billed at the time of delivery ... but not for additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery if the consignee gives written notice to the delivering carrier before delivery ...
(1) of the agency and absence of beneficial title; and
(2) of the name and address of the beneficial owner of the property if it is reconsigned or diverted to a place other than the place specified in the original bill of lading.... 49 U.S.C. § 13706(b) is a correlative provision which, in relevant part, states:
The beneficial owner is liable for all rates when the property is reconsigned or diverted by an agent but is refused or abandoned at its ultimate destination if the agent gave the carrier in the reconsignment or diversion order a
. 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) was cited by Allou as an alternative basis for dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Section 14706 is the section under which the original complaint was filed on August 11, 1997. The complaint was amended, as of right, stating the claim solely under § 13706.