41 F. Supp. 2d 388 | E.D.N.Y | 1999
[…] The courts have long understood that “the filed rate governs the legal relationship between shipper and carrier.” Id. at 126, 110 S.Ct. at 2765. This is the so-called “filed rate doctrine.”
It is uncontested that LAM is a transportation broker, licensed by the ICC. A broker is a person;
other than a motor carrier or employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
49 U.S.C. § 13102(2). Under the filed-rate doctrine when a licensed broker arranges for transportation, the broker is liable to the carrier for paying the appropriate rate on behalf of the shipper. 49 U.S.C. § 13702(a) (“The carrier may not charge or receive a different compensation for the transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff’).
LAM cites the court to 49 U.S.C. § 13706 as the basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction. That section addresses liability for payment of filed rates in actions involving a consignee (§ 13706(a)) or beneficial owner (§ 13706(b)).