S & A Industries, Inc. v. Bank Atlanta
[…] The notice was, therefore, sufficient. See Gen. Elec. Credit Corp. &c. v. Brooks, 242 Ga. 109, 118-119 (249 SE2d 596) (1978).

(b) S & A next asserts that Bank Atlanta’s recovery of attorney fees should be limited to the fees actually incurred up to the statutory maximum of 15 percent of principal and interest. We agree.

OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (1) provides for the enforcement of attorney fees provisions in promissory notes “up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and interest owing” on the note, provided the note is collected by or through an attorney after maturity. Accordingly, so long as the attorney fee provision of a promissory note does not violate the strictures of OCGA § 13-1-11 (a), it is enforceable.