Rzepko v. Gia Gem Trade Laboratory, Inc.
[…] “unconscionability” as an

AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE

Upon examination of the pleadings, it is apparent that the complaint, sounding in conversion, has been responded to by an answer which consists of a general denial as well as an affirmative defense, alleging that the parties’ agreement operates as a bar to recovery. However, the plaintiff has significantly failed to interpose any reply to the affirmative defense.

CPLR 3018 (subd [d]), entitled “Affirmative Defenses”, in my judgment, does require the interposition of an affirmative defense in this fact pattern because it man*759dates: “A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading such as * * * facts showing illegality either by statute or common law * * * The application of this subdivision shall not be confined to the instances enumerated.” (Emphasis added.) I believe that “unconscionability” is clearly within this definition and, in view of the fact that no affirmative defense to that effect has been pleaded, I am holding that, at this juncture, the claim of unconscionability is not supported on the face of the present pleadings.