The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] However, Ryser s argument that she is exempt from the Board’s jurisdiction because K.S.A. 65-2869 does not affirmatively include physicians practicing outside Kansas contradicts the language of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-2872. As discussed, that statute lists 18 separate categories of individuals who are deemed not to be engaged
Finally, Ryser contends the Board’s jurisdiction to investigate and discipline a physician who is “dually or mutually licensed” is limited by K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-2836(j). K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-2836 provides “[a] licensee’s license may be revoked, suspended, or limited, or the licensee may be publicly or privately censured or placed under probationary conditions” based upon the any of the grounds specified in the statute.