The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] If the legislature had intended compliance with subsection (b)(1) to be a condition precedent for applying for relief from the district court under subsection (b)(3)(B), it could have easily provided that requirement in subsection (b)(3)(B).
Further, we find no agency regulation interpreting or applying K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(l)’s provision for petitioning the Board as a prerequisite to seeking judicial review. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 161(1) (2006) (authorizing National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) to issue subpoenas and providing 5-day time frame within which subpoenaed party may petition NLRB to revoke subpoena) with its interpreting regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 102.31(b) (2011) (“Any person served with a subpoena, ... if he or she does not intend to comply with the subpoena, shall, within 5 days after the date of service of the subpoena, petition in writing to revoke the subpoena.” [Emphasis added.]); see also N.L.R.B. v.