The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Kansas Bd. of Healing Arts, 248 Kan. 589, 601-02, 808 P.2d 1355 [1991]). To that end, the legislature enacted the Act and established the Board as the administrative agency charged with administering the Act under K.S.A. 65-2812.
Thus, as the district court found, the central question is whether Ryser was a “licensee practicing under [the Act]” when she treated a patient in Missouri. If so, the Board had jurisdiction to investigate and take disciplinary action of that practice, including tire issuance of a subpoena under K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(l).
Ryser is a “licensee” under the Act
The term “licensee,” as used in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-2836 and K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-2837, means “all persons issued a license, permit or special permit pursuant to article 28 of chapter 65 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated.” K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-2837(e). Ryser does not dispute that she is a licensee within the meaning of the Act, having been licensed in this state since 1965 and having renewed her license yearly since then.