The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Common-law doctrine of exhaustion
But this conclusion does not end our analysis because even if K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(3)(B) falls outside the reach of the KJRA, the common-law doctrine of administrative exhaustion may still apply. See Friedman, 287 Kan. at 753-54 (“The KJRA codified the [common-law] exhaustion of remedies requirement and, arguably, reduced the court’s discretion to circumvent its employment by setting forth very limited, statutorily defined exceptions.”). Consequently, we next consider whether the language of K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(l), which provides that “[w]ithin five days after the service of the subpoena . . . such person may petition the board to revoke, limit or modify the subpoena,” creates an administrative remedy that must be exhausted before filing an application or “petition” in district court for review of a subpoena under K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(3)(B).
The most obvious basis for this conclusion is the permissive language of K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(l) (i.e., “such person may petition the board to revoke, limit or modify the subpoena”)- Further, the language of subsection (b)(3)(B) supports this analysis in that it provides the district court with “jurisdiction” to review the subpoena based solely upon “application” by the Board or person subpoenaed.