262 Mich. App. 274 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] The trial court also ruled, regarding Wilkerson, that there was “no authority for the proposition that an individual employee could be held liable for sexual harassment where the employer had been dismissed.” Id. at 470.
To keep the ruling in Jager in context, we first note the relevant statutory provisions that were the subject of the Jager litigation. MCL 37.2202, which addresses discriminatory practices and forms the basis for sexual harassment claims, along with MCL 37.2103(i), Chambers, supra at 309, provides, in subsection 1, that “[a]n employer shall not” engage in discrimination. (Emphasis added.) MCL 37.2201(a) defines “employer” as “a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person.” MCL 37.2103(g) defines a “person” as including, among other entities and designations, an individual, agent, or corporation.
The Jager panel stated and concluded: