262 Mich. App. 274 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] The majority correctly asserts that this Court has construed article 2 to permit claims of employment discrimination to be brought only against employers, not individuals. Jager v Nationwide Truck Brokers, Inc, 252 Mich App 464; 652 NW2d 503 (2002). I agree that, despite being strewn with references to the CRA generally, Jager only construes the language in article 2. Thus, its holding does not extend to any other article in the CRA, including article 7 that is at issue here. Nonetheless, Jager affects the application of article 7 within the context of employment discrimination claims.
MCL 37.2701 provides:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.
(b) Aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in a violation of this act.
(c) Attempt directly or indirectly to commit an act prohibited by this act.
(e) Willfully obstruct or prevent a person from complying with this act or an order issued or rule promulgated under this act.
(f) Coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with a person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his*330 or her having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this act.
The majority correctly observes that MCL 37.2701 uses the term “person” rather than “employer.” But I disagree with the conclusions it draws from this observation. MCL 37.2701 must be viewed in light of its purpose in relation to the CRA as a whole.