262 Mich. App. 274 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] (Hi) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment....
While reference to a specific statutory provision is not required, plaintiff did not reference MCL 37.2701, which could have put defendants on notice that retaliation was being pleaded. More importantly, however,
III. PBOTECTED ACTIVITY
I also disagree that the two telephone calls to Fraser constituted protected activity. MCL 37.2701 prohibits retaliation or discrimination against a person “because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.” (Emphasis added.)
In assessing whether plaintiff has established a prima facie case, the first inquiry is whether she engaged in protected activity sufficient to satisfy the first element. Plaintiff testified that she told Fraser:
*326 I felt that I was being harassed.