262 Mich. App. 274 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] (iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment... or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment... environment.
The first two of these subsections have been commonly referred to as quid pro quo sexual harassment. Chambers, supra at 310. “Sexual harassment that falls into the third subsection is commonly labeled hostile environment harassment.” Id. (citation omitted).
With respect to the retaliation claim, MCL 37.2701(a) of the CRA provides, in relevant part, that a person shall not “[r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.”
The trial court ruled that Jager, in which this Court held “that the CRA provides solely for employer liability,” id. at 485, precluded any claim of individual liability under the CRA.