262 Mich. App. 274 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] In Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich 297, 309; 614 NW2d 910 (2000), our Supreme Court reviewed the principles underlying a sexual harassment lawsuit in the context of employment and stated:
Through the Civil Rights Act, Michigan law recognizes that, in employment, freedom from discrimination because of sex is a civil right. MCL 37.2102; MSA 3.548(102). Employers are prohibited from violating this right, MCL*291 37.2202; MSA 3.548(202), and discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment, MCL 37.2103(i); MSA 3.548(103)(i).
MCL 37.2103(i) provides, in pertinent part:
Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment....
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual’s employment....
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment... or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment... environment.
The first two of these subsections have been commonly referred to as quid pro quo sexual harassment. Chambers, supra at 310. “Sexual harassment that falls into the third subsection is commonly labeled hostile environment harassment.” Id. (citation omitted).