95 Ohio St. 3d 467 | Ohio | 2002
[…] {¶ 8} The issue before this court is whether Reynoldsburg and Truro Township are immune from liability. Some members of this court are on record as believing sovereign immunity to be an unconstitutional infringement of Section 16, Article I of the Ohio Constitution. See Garrett v. Sandusky (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 139, 141, 624 N.E.2d 704 (Pfeifer, J., concurring). Today, however, we resolve the issue before us in favor of the appellant without addressing the constitutional issue.
{¶ 9} The court of appeals found that Reynoldsburg was immune from liability based on R.C. 1533.181, which provides:
{¶ 10} “(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
{¶ 12} “(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
{¶ 13} “(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.”
{¶ 14} The court of appeals stated, “R.C. 1533.181 provides owners, lessees, and occupants of property with immunity for all injuries incurred by ‘recreational users/ ” relying on Ross v.