655 S.E.2d 239 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Moore v. State, 278 Ga. 397, 401(2)(e), 603 S.E.2d 228 (2004) (failure to make a meritless objection cannot amount to ineffective assistance).
(c) We have reviewed the record, and also find that the evidence supported Rylee's conviction as to the DUI count. See OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(6) (defining controlled substance DUI); Jackson.
3. Finally, Rylee contends that (a) the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for using a license plate from another vehicle and (b) his sentence is void under the rule of lenity. Again, we disagree.
(a) Rylee was convicted under OCGA § 40-2-5(a)(3), which provides that it is illegal "[t]o buy, receive, use, or possess for use on a motor vehicle any license plate not issued for use on such motor vehicle." OCGA § 40-2-5(b) goes on to provide that "[a]ny person who shall knowingly violate any provision of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Rylee testified that he had thought it legal to use the Ford plate on the Mercury and that he had planned to transfer the plate from the former to the latter.