655 S.E.2d 239 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Rylee testified that he had thought it legal to use the Ford plate on the Mercury and that he had planned to transfer the plate from the former to the latter. It was for the jury to accept or reject Rylee's explanations as to whether his improper use of the Ford plate on the Mercury was knowing. See Rogers v. State, 185 Ga.App. 211, 213(2), 363 S.E.2d 846 (1987).
(b) Rylee correctly points out that he might have been charged under OCGA § 40-2-7, which provides in relevant part that "[a] person who removes a license plate from a vehicle or affixes to a vehicle a license plate not authorized by law for use on it, in either case with intent to conceal or misrepresent the identity of the vehicle or its owner, is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Emphasis supplied.) He was not so charged, however.