Ryland v. Universal Oil Co.
[…] One of these suits charged that Universal Oil Company, Goodman Division, had received a preferential payment of $36,897.58.

Universal Oil Company, Goodman Division, was not registered with the Secretary of State to transact business in the state of Washington. Unbeknownst to plaintiff, Universal Oil Products Company, defendant's actual name was so registered. On the same day the complaint was filed the plaintiff served process on defendant personally at its home office in Detroit, Michigan and complied with all provisions of this state's long-arm statute, RCW 4.28.185, except subsection (4) thereof which provides: "Personal service outside the state shall be valid only when an affidavit is made and filed to the effect that service cannot be made within the state." Plaintiff filed this affidavit on February 26, 1971, a year and 2 days after all five preference actions were instituted and almost 12 months beyond the applicable statute of limitations for these actions. See RCW 23.72.020.