224 Conn. 8 | Conn. | 1992
[…] See Kelly v. Figueiredo, 223 Conn. 31, 36-37, 610 A.2d 1296 (1992).
Section 38-175a-3 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides: “The provisions herein required need not be stated in the language or form of these regulations, but the coverage afforded shall be of
At oral argument, in response to inquiry by the court, the plaintiff was unable to offer any other factual scenario that, in his view, would fit the language of the statute and the regulation.
General Statutes § 38a-334 (formerly § 38-175a) provides in pertinent part: “(a) The insurance commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies issued after the effective date of such regulations and covering private passenger motor vehicles .... Such regulations shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to the bodily injury liability, property damage liability, medical payments and uninsured motorists coverages under such policies, shall make mandatory the inclusion of bodily injury liability, property damage liability and uninsured motorists coverages . . . .”
Roy v. Centennial Ins.