| N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | Oct 2, 1985
[…] CCA article 18, which governs small claims proceedings, prescribes no periods of limitation. Defendant, therefore, relies on CPLR 214 and its application pursuant to CPLR 101. This latter section states that the Civil Practice Law and Rules shall govern the procedure in civil judicial proceedings in all courts of the State, except where the procedure is governed by inconsistent statute. In addition, CPLR 201 provides that an action "must be commenced within the time specified in * * * article [2] unless a different time is prescribed by law”. CCA 1804 calls for informal and simplified procedures in small claims.