Dolan, J.
[…] Ed.) c. 214, § 3 (7), are the creatures of statute. They are not cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence; and hence, the jurisdiction to entertain such bills having been limited originally to the Supreme Judicial Court and the Superior Court, it was settled prior to the. enactment of St. 1927, c. 94, § 1 (now G. L. [Ter. Ed.] -c. 215, § 6A), that there was no jurisdiction in the Probate Court to entertain such bills. Moseley v. Moseley, 240 Mass. 1. See Stockbridge v. Mixer, 215 Mass. 415, 417, and cases cited.■' But by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 215, § 6A, it is provided as follows: “In any proceeding before a probate court, an attachment *649may be made by injunction, as in suits in equity, to reach shares of stock or other property which cannot be reached to be attached as in an action at law, and the property so attached shall thereafter be subject to such order as justice and equity may require; and in relation to such probate proceedings said court shall have all the powers which the supreme judicial and superior courts have in relation to bills to reach and apply.”