Rybarczyk v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] "This title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of employment."

[2] Claimant did serve the director of the Department of Labor and Industries, but not until February 1977, almost 1 year after entry of the final order by the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals. Although this might solve the problem of serving the director "by mail, or personally" as required by RCW 51.52.110, it creates another jurisdictional problem. The same statute provides "within thirty days after the final decision and order of the board upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person, ... may appeal to the superior court." The recent case of Smith v. Department of Labor & Indus., 23 Wash. App. 516, 596 P.2d 296 (1979), makes it clear that the 30-day rule must be complied with for the superior court to have jurisdiction.