Rybarczyk v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Ins. Appeals." At the time of service, Mr. Bork was not the director of the Department of Labor and Industries, but rather was the chairman of the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals. Robert Weatherholt was retired and was not even a member of the board.

The department moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground the petitioner had failed to serve personally the director as required by RCW 51.52.110, which provides:

Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the court a notice of appeal and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally, on the director and on the board.

(Italics ours.) The trial court found that there had been substantial compliance with the statute and denied a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. Again at trial, the department unsuccessfully raised the jurisdiction issue.