Rybarczyk v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Where judgment has been entered by a court which has not first secured jurisdiction over the action, the judgment is void. Parr v. Seattle, 197 Wash. 53, 84 P.2d 375 (1938); Gould v. White, 54 Wash. 394, 103 P. 460 (1909); Thompson v. Robbins, 32 Wash. 149, 72 P. 1043 (1903). It is the duty of the court to annul an invalid judgment. Wiles v. Department of Labor & Indus., supra.

*596 Reversed with directions to dismiss the appeal.

GREEN, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied November 28, 1979.

Review denied by Supreme Court February 15, 1980.

NOTES

[1] RCW 51.12.010:

"Employments included — Declaration of policy. There is a hazard in all employment and it is the purpose of this title to embrace all employments which are within the legislative jurisdiction of the state.

"This title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of employment."

[2] Claimant did serve the director of the Department of Labor and Industries, but not until February 1977, almost 1 year after entry of the final order by the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals.