Ryan v. Tracy
[…] We make no finding as to whether the alleged error in the instant action is clerical or fundamental in nature.

Should the board of county commissioners, however, find that taxes have been erroneously collected and fail to order the auditor to draw his warrant in favor of the injured taxpayer or should the auditor refuse to draw his warrant once so instructed, an action in mandamus may lie against said officers. Moreover, any party aggrieved by a decision of the county commissioners is entitled to seek redress through the courts. R.C. 307.56. In the instant action, however, no ruling by the commissioners is at issue.

R.C. 2721.02 provides, in pertinent part: “Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * *”






Dissenting Opinion

Clifford F. Brown, J.,

dissenting. Because I do not believe that R.C. Chapter 2723 is applicable to the present action, I dissent.