Ryan v. State
[…] This case is distinguishable, and does not arise to a factual circumstance requiring reversal. Johnson v. State, 476 So. 2d 1195 (Miss. 1985), Fisher v. State, 481 So. 2d 203 (Miss. 1985).

IV.

DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR IN GRANTING STATE'S INSTRUCTION NO. S-1, INSTEAD OF DEFENDANT'S INSTRUCTION NO. D-1?

In reviewing the record, counsel for Mary Beth Ryan submitted an instruction containing the phrase: "Said penetration was without Alicia Gavagnie's consent." Counsel argues that the trial court was in error in refusing the instruction, citing § 97-3-95 Miss.Code 1972. This code section reads:

A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with:
(a) Another person without his or her consent:
(b) A mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless person; or
(c) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years.

Using the foregoing wording, counsel for Mary Beth asserts that each of these elements is necessary for a proper instruction. Following that reasoning, counsel points out that the State's instruction No. S-1 does not contain the element of "without her consent".