Ryan v. Progressive Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] The limitation of use endorsement merely added use and proximity restrictions to the vehicles scheduled in the policy. Furthermore, "[p]olicy exclusions which attempt to prevent the coverage from following the person are inconsistent with the purposes of the Minnesota No-Fault Act." Sarvela, 327 N.W.2d at 79.

II

Under Wasche v. Milbank Mutual Insurance Co., 268 N.W.2d 913 (Minn. 1978), stacking of basic economic loss benefits is limited to those coverages which (a) are applicable to the injured party as an insured, and (b) are on the same priority level. Minn.Stat. § 65B.47, subds. 1-4 (1984). We held above that the Progressive policy provided basic economic loss coverage to Donald Ryan as the named *840 insured. The relevant priority level states: "The security for payment of basic economic loss benefits applicable to injury to an insured is the security under which the insured person is an insured." Minn.Stat. § 65B.47, subd. 4(a).

The Tri-State policy issued to Deborah Ryan also lies at the priority level designated by Minn.Stat. § 65B.47, subd. 4(a).