Ryan v. Ohm
[…] * * *
"(3) Violating the basic speed rule is a Class C traffic infraction.”

Oregon Laws 1975, ch 451, § 140 (codified at ORS 484.3) was approved by the Governor June 27, 1975, filed with the Secretary of State June 27, 1975, and became effective July 1, 1976. Oregon Laws 1975, ch 542, § 1, (codified at ORS 41.905) was approved by the Governor June 30, 1975, filed with the Secretary of State July 1, 1975, and became effective immediately upon passage.

The remaining parts of ORS 41.905 provide:

"(1) A judgment of conviction or acquittal of a person charged with a traffic offense is not admissible in the trial of a subsequent civil action arising out of the same accident or occurrence to prove or negate the facts upon which such judgment was rendered.