885 S.W.2d 722 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Moore’s final contention of error is that the trial court erred in overruling his motion for directed verdict, his motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict or, in the alternative, his motion for new trial. He asserts that clear and convincing evidence did not exist proving that he was incapacitated or disabled. We disagree.
Clear and convincing evidence is evidence “ Vhich clearly convinces the fact finder of the truth of the proposition to be proved.’ ” Selby v. Scott, 859 S.W.2d 898, 901 (Mo.App.1993) (citation omitted). Section 475.010(8), RSMo 1986, defines an incapacitated person:
[O]ne who is unable by reason of any physical or mental condition to receive and evaluate information or to communicate decisions to such an extent that he lacks capacity to meet essential requirements for 'food, clothing, shelter, safety or other care such that serious physical injury, illness, or disease is likely to occur.
Section 475.010(4), RSMo 1986, defines a disabled person as one who is “[ujnable by reason of any physical or mental condition to receive and evaluate information or to communicate decisions to such an extent that the person lacks the ability to manage his financial resources.” We conclude that sufficient evidence supported the jury’s verdict that Moore was incapacitated and disabled.