Ryan Co. v. United States
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (Supp.1997). As Ryan’s claims obviously involve “the award of a contract,” the critical question is whether Ryan, having been determined to be a nonre-sponsive bidder, is, nonetheless, an “interested party” for purposes of attacking the responsiveness of Chappy’s bid.

Since the Tucker Act does not define “interested party,” this court has looked for guidance to judicial interpretations of 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2) (Supp.1997), which defines this phrase, in establishing standing requirements for procurement protests before the GAO, as “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.” See WinStar Communications, Inc. v. United States, 41 Fed.Cl. 748, 756 (1998); Mike Hooks, Inc. v. United States, 39 Fed.Cl. 147, 153 (1997); CC Distribs., Inc. v. United States, 38 Fed. Cl. 771, 775-78 (1997); Cincom Sys., Inc. v. United States, 37 Fed.Cl. 663, 669-70 (1997).