R.W.S. v. M.S.H.
[…] In regard to a competent natural parent whose parental rights have not been judicially terminated, section 63.072(1) provides only that consent of such parent may be excused or waived when the parent “has deserted a child without affording means of identification or who has abandoned a child.”

I, therefore, concur with my colleagues that this case should be reversed and remanded for further proceedings and findings on the question whether the father abandoned his child after the birth of the child.