45 Misc. 2d 136 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1965
[…] Total ..............................$1,983.10
Inasmuch as these four claimants were not required to be joined as parties to petitioner’s special proceeding, it is not defective merely because at the direction of the Special Referee they were notified of the adjourned hearing by certified mail. They were not entitled to any notice either of the proceeding or of the hearing. If the proceeding is not invalidated by failure to give notice, a fortiori, it must be valid when actual notice was in fact given to said claimants. That notice afforded them an opportunity to intervene, since both CPLR 5225 (su-bd. [b]) and 5227 provide: “The court may permit any adverse claimant to intervene in the proceeding and may determine his rights in accordance with section 5239.”
Proceedings under CPLR 5225 (subd. [b]) and 5227 are plenary in that the court can adjudicate rights and interests in the debt or fund which is the subject matter of the proceeding. Third parties interested therein may intervene formally to determine their claims thereto {id.).