Rutter v. State
[…] C. Reasonable Balance

Under the present system, individuals who participate but are not economically dependent will receive a maximum of fifty-six points. An economically dependent troller who has been active for at least three *1349 years will receive both dependence and participation points, there being no such thing as a dependent troller who did not participate. The two criteria complement each other well, and the balance is not so clearly unreasonable as to require invalidation of the regulations on this point.

IV

The Requirements of AS 16.43.250(a)(1)

AS 16.43.250(a)(1) requires that the Commission include certain factors in its assessment of economic dependence. Specifically, it requires that the regulations assess "percentage of income derived from the fishery, reliance on alternative occupations, availability of alternative occupations, [and] investment in vessels and gear... ." The regulations at issue here, however, incorporate only one of these factors, availability of alternate occupations.