730 S.E.2d 626 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Instead, the court found that Stacy primarily was motivated by a desire to capture evidence of Charles doing things that would help her to obtain custody of the children in the divorce proceedings. Nevertheless, the court concluded that subparagraph (2) (C) applied, and it did so after clearly acknowledging that subparagraph (2) (C) requires that video surveillance be undertaken for one of the permissible purposes identified in the statute. For this reason, although the court
For these reasons, we affirm the judgment below.
Judgment affirmed.
Evidence obtained in violation of OCGA § 16-11-62 is usually not admissible in court. See OCGA § 16-11-67 (“No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part shall be admissible in any court of this state except to prove violations of this part.”).
The court below certified its denial of the motion for immediate review, and Charles timely filed an application with this Court for leave to take an interlocutory appeal. See OCGÁ § 5-6-34 (b).