Rutter v. Rutter
[…] It was set forth in House Bill 1576, but not Senate Bill 316.

Subparagraph (2) (C) was included in OCGA § 16-11-62 at the direction of the Code Revision Commission. See OCGA § 28-9-1 et seq. Thus, anyone looking to the Official Code of Georgia would naturally conclude that the curtilage exception was good law. We agree with the Court of Appeals, however, that publication of subparagraph (2) (C) in the Official Code plays no role in determining its validity. Rutter, supra at 895, n. 4. See also OCGA § 28-9-5 (c) (“Any change or correction made by the Code Revision Commission pursuant to its authority under subsection (a) of this Code section shall not become the law of the State of Georgia if such change or correction results in an alteration of the meaning, sense, or effect of the Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly, even though such change or correction may have been included in a pocket part, supplement, or revised volume of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated which has been reenacted by a bill authorized by subsection (b) of this Code section.”).

Assuming, without deciding, that Senate Bill 316 does not repeal subparagraph (2) (C) specifically, we will determine whether the subparagraph was repealed by implication. Branch Bank of Alabama v. Kirkpatrick, 5 Ga. 34, 35 (1848).