Rutter v. Rutter
[…] Hunstein, J., dissents. Blackwell, J., disqualified.

This Code section makes it unlawful for any person “to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view” without consent. It is to be applied to “protect all persons from invasions upon their privacy, including invasions made upon the privacy of one spouse by the other in a private place.” Ransom v. Ransom, 253 Ga. 656 (324 SE2d 437) (1985). Evidence obtained in violation of this Code section is inadmissible in any court of this State. OCGA § 16-11-67.

This subparagraph states that, OCGA § 16-11-62 (2) notwithstanding, it is not unlawful “[t]o use for security purposes, crime prevention, or crime detection any device to observe, *2photograph, or record the activities of persons who are within the curtilage of the residence of the person using such device.” It was set forth in House Bill 1576, but not Senate Bill 316.

Subparagraph (2) (C) was included in OCGA § 16-11-62 at the direction of the Code Revision Commission. See OCGA § 28-9-1 et seq.