Ruttenburg v. United States
[…] The Act further requires that all contracts between participating health care service providers and the IHSLRP be in writing and stipulates that such written contracts are not enforceable unless they are executed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services or a duly authorized representative. 25 U.S.C. § 1616a(e)(l). Finally, the Act specifies that a health care provider can become a participant in the IHSLRP only upon “the Secretary and the individual entering into a written contract described in [the Act].” 25 U.S.C. § 1616a(e)(l).

In 1997, Plaintiff, Bruce Ruttenburg, was licensed as a psychologist by the State of California and employed in private practice in Santa Rosa, California.