26 Mass. App. Ct. 537 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] No alimony was allowed to either party. (Other provisions of the judgment need not be recounted.)
The present action does not challenge the divorce. It seeks “modification” of the other elements of the New Hampshire judgment. The reference is to G. L. c. 208, § 37, second par., as appearing in St. 1982, c. 642, § 2, which states:
“The court, provided there is personal jurisdiction over both parties, may modify and alter a foreign judgment, decree, or order of divorce or separate support where the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over both parties upon the entry of such judgment, decree or order.”
The defendant husband, served with process in Tennessee, asserts in his motion to dismiss that the New Hampshire court had “personal jurisdiction” of the parties. It is true that by a New Hampshire statute, N.H. Rev. Stat.