Rutland Township v. City of Hastings
[…] Approximately two months before the city's first annexation effort, the township[3] had filed a petition with the State Boundary Commission asking that the commission approve the annexation to the City of Hastings of a much larger parcel, including the 40 acres in question here. The township supervisor testified that it was never the township's intention that the land be annexed to the city. Rather, the purpose of the filing of this petition was to "block" annexation of the smaller parcel by the city through the operation of MCL 117.9(6); MSA 5.2088(6):

"The commission shall reject a petition or resolution for annexation of territory which includes all or any part of the territory which was described in any petition or resolution for annexation filed within the preceding 2 years and which was denied by the commission or was defeated in an election pursuant to subsection (5)."[4]

*564 As to this issue, the circuit judge said: